Privacy Statement and Data Protection Notice

Data Protection – Privacy Statement

Cliona’s Foundation (Company Registration Number  464037, Charity Regulatory Authority Number 20068899, and Charity CHY Number 18127), based at Roselawn House, NTP, Limerick is committed to protecting the privacy of users of this website & associated operations in compliance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and the Statutory Instrument Number 336 of 2011 European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services)(Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 (“SI 336/2011”), and the GDPR 2018. 

This privacy statement outlines how we manage the information you give us when you use this site. This policy relates to this website only. Cliona’s Foundation is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of external websites or websites you link to from this site.

Collection and use of data.

The type of information we collect may include personal data which identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you. This includes name, postal or email address, telephone number and other contact information you provide on our online forms. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us via our website.

If you make a donation or a purchase on the website you will be asked to provide your credit/debit card number, we do not receive these details; they are encrypted and are transmitted directly to our suppliers, e.g. STRIPE.

How we use the information you provide

The information you provide will be processed on our management information systems.

The information you provide will be used solely for the purpose for which you provided it.

We process personal data you provide to us for the following purposes:

    • for processing your request for family support;
    • for processing your online donation;
    • for registering your interest in and communicating with you about Cliona’s Foundation, including items such as:
      • our services
      • our campaigns and advocacy work
      • our fundraising events and activities
      • our volunteer opportunities;
    • for registering your subscription to our mailing list(s) and eNewsletter(s);

Disclosure of information to third parties

We will not trade your personal details with third parties.

The information received from you will only be disclosed to a third party to allow us to process your donation or purchase and/or provide you with the service you have signed up for.

Security

Your personal data is held on secure servers operated and managed by our technology providers. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot 100% guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet to be secure. However, once we receive your personal data we take all reasonable technical and organisational measures to protect personal data from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction and to prevent any unauthorised or unlawful disclosure or processing.

Cookies

We currently do not use cookies on our website.

Subject Access Requests  – Right of access to and updating or deleting your personal data

If you have subscribed to our eNewsletters, you can update your profile and preferences or unsubscribe at any time.  Click on the ‘update preferences or unsubscribe’ link at the foot of the email, this link appears on every eNewsletter we send out. Our postal hardcopy newsletter provides details of updating or opting out options on each edition.

You may also inform us directly of any changes in your personal data and we will update your personal data accordingly. To find out what personal data we hold on you, to receive a copy of this data, or to have your personal data updated, amended, or deleted, please write to us using the contact details below.

This Privacy Statement may be the subject of change, please check our website frequently to see recent changes.

Contact Us

Please contact us if you have any questions regarding this privacy statement or your personal data using the information below:

Email: [email protected]
Telephone: + 353 (0)61 331333

Phil Deegan
Cliona’s Foundation

Roselawn House

NTP

Limerick.

 

Last updated February 2018



Menu Title